Winners

& Nominations

2020

After much deliberation we are incredibly pleased to announce the finalists/Nominees for this year's Swindon Independent Film Festival. We had so many amazing submissions again this year - making this in some cases a very tough job...

Best Make Up & Hair Design 

The Last

The Voodoo Man

Dead Air

Property

Choker

  Voluspa  

Best Costume Design 

The Mirror

The Last

The Least

Fairyocious

Mother of Chernobyl

Disco Dynamite

Rescue 

Best Production Design 

5 Bucks: Case of Hamster

The End Of The Heroes

The Mirror

Mark at the Supermarket

Window Seat

Oli, Benni and the Rest of the Universe

Dead Air 

Best Sound Design 

Still Young

The Odd

Lost in Oblivion

The Mirror

Outcast

Choker

Hunting Wolves 

Best Score

The End of The Heroes

The Flight

5 Bucks: Case of Hamster

Light in Deep

Window Seat

Watermark

Edge

Hunting Wolves

Best Screenplay

Window Seat

Manuel

Watermark

Still Young

This Is ME

Limbo

the Mirror

Benson

Best Cinematography 

Flight of the Dodo

Lavender

Showdown

Hunting Wolves

Window Seat

Highland Home by Dan Schaefer

Kiss Me Malibu

Mother of Chernobyl

Aire

Best Post Production.

The Mirror

Life(Y)

Flight of the Dodo

Window Seat

Edge5Bucks: Case of Hamster 

Best Ensemble Cast 

Fairyocious

Anna

Window Seat

The End Of The Heroes

   

Best Youth Actor

Julien Rayn de Long (Flight of the Dodo)

Paul Linte (The End of Heroes)

Ingrid Torelli (The Mirror)

Will Jacob (Have you seen Buster)

Leoppold Shill (Ole, Benni and the Rest of theUniverse)

Frederick Dahnk ( Ole Benni and the rest of the Universe)

Charlie Lock (Showdown)

Rachel Nasschaert (The End of Heroes)

Best Actor (gender neutral)

Kate Braithwaite (The Last)

Svetlana Barandich (Anna)

Raphaël Almosni (The End Of The Heroes)

Kate Peabody (Watermark)

Mackenzie Paterson (Mark at the Supermarket)

Esther McAuley (Can't Hide It)

Isabella Speaight (Clementines)

Lily Walbeoffe (This is Me)

Best Director

Fairyocious -Fabien Ara

Manuel

Anna

Flight of the Dodo

The Odd

Limbo

The Last

Watermark

Best Music Video

Repeat dir. by Steven Haggie    

Valmar - Nyakleves

Astronaut - Jelly Bean

Highland Home by Dan Schaefer

Young Filmmaker (under 18)

sponsored by PQA

Dichrome

Have You Seen Buster?

Better Off

The Abyss

Stage Fright

100% girl

Scooter Boy 

Best Student Film

Mother of Chernobyl

Manuel

Fata Morgana

Mark at the Supermarket

The Quiet

A Natural Code

Oli, Benni and the Rest of the Universe

I Am A Tree

Best Animation

Overnight

The Flight

ArchiPaper

Light in Deep

Playgrounds

Outcast

Glass Ceiling

Irony

Best Documentary

Elian

The Stonemason

Osariya

Far Tides

A Natural Code

Fata Morgana

Jordan - Country of Refugees 

Best Drama 

The Last

Manuel

Anna

Watermark

Flight of the Dodo

Showdown

Still Young 

Best Comedy

Mark at the Supermarket

5 Bucks: Case of Hamster

Alter Ego

Autumn Never Dies

Dead Air

Scotland Therapy

Horrorscope

Disco Dynamite

Best micro Short (under 3 minutes)

The Odd

Voice

Lost in Oblivion

Glass Ceiling

Sunder

I am a tree 

Best Film Short (under 50 minutes)

Anna

Flight of the Dodo

The Last

Fairyocious

Mark at the Supermarket

The Odd

The Mirror 

Best Film Feature (50 minutes & over)

Window Seat

5 Bucks: Case of Hamster

The End Of The Heroes

Toprak

Elian

Congratulations all,

Awards Ceremony for Nominees on Zoom with live stream for all on Facebook Friday 10th July 19:30 BST